News

2018 FINAL ASSEMBLY AWARDS

Service Certificates

These are for Service to Cordwalles beyond the call of duty.
Boarding House Thabelo Letjama, Sikuwe Msibi, Dylan van Tonder,
Kuhle Mthimkhulu and Nkosiyethu Shozi

 

Senior Choir-Leadership Certificates Nkosiyethu Shozi

Michael John van Selm

Kuhle Mthimkhulu

Djembe Group Certificates – leadership award

 

Onke Kweyama

 

 

Violin Ensemble Leadership Award Sikuwe Msibi
String ensemble certificates – Service and dedication to the string ensemble

 

 

Jordan Baxter, Benjamin Guimaraens, Luke Hubble, Sholly Lawal-Solarin and Sikuwe Msibi
Service as a Pianist to the Chapel and Choir Harshad Pillay
Chess Jaden Adam

Kuhle Mthimkhulu,

Service as a Theatre

Technician

Mohamed Kajee, Matthew Emmott; Dylan Peddie; Joel Kempthorne; Thalente Mbhele; Mohamed Haseeb Moosa

Chapel Clerks

James Campbell, Onke Kweyama, Jordan Baxter, Sikuwe Msibi, Seth Abrahams, Christopher Adam, Chad Newman and Mark Brombacher
Cordwalles Boarding House Trophy

 

The Gayle Bastard Prize For Boarder of the Year.  This is awarded to a pupil who shows empathy, guidance and reliability within the Boarding House at all times.          Thabelo Letjama

 

 

General Certificates

These are for boys who have shown personal growth and achievement throughout the year.

 

   
Grade 4D    
  Nathan Daniel Continued all-round effort and determination.
  Hayden Holt Perseverance and enthusiasm.
  Andiswa Thwala Quiet determination and personal growth.
  David Colenbrander Progress and perseverance in Mathematics.
  Mholi Khuzwayo Enthusiasm and positive attitude.
     
Grade 4G    
  John Gilson Outstanding work ethic and effort in the classroom.

 

  Tahil Nankan Continued all-round effort and determination.

 

  Jamie Wessels Personal growth and perseverance in the classroom.

 

  Syun Maharaj Continued perseverance in the classroom and respectful behaviour.
  Langelihle Myeza Continued all-round effort and determination.

 

Grade 5C    
  Alexander Roberts Consistent effort in all subjects.
  Lwandle Gabuza Outstanding work ethic.
  Nathan Koller Strong leadership and enthusiasm in the classroom.
  Jordan Fryer-Dudley Personal growth and perseverance.
  Langelihle Dlamini Consistent effort and outstanding work presentation.
     
Grade 5N    
  Ethan Clark Consistent effort and determination.
  Oliver Gray Perseverance and enthusiasm.
  Ntando Nyabonda Diligence and outstanding work ethic.
  Harry Vickery Commitment and determination.
  Thomas Mason Personal growth and endeavour.
     
Grade 5V    
  Luke Mitchell Continued all-round effort and determination.
  Marc Isabelle Diligence and personal growth.
  Yahya Hansrod Perseverance and personal growth.
  Jason Peddie Consistent effort and determination.
  Franko Bocking Outstanding work ethic.
Grade 6CO    
  Brackyn Middleton Focus, tenacity and determination.
  Brendon Barnard Consistent work ethic and quiet determination.
  Jared Wilson Improved academic achievement and determination.
  Kuhle Phungula Consistent work ethic and application.
  Joaquim Abreu Consistent work ethic and determination.
Grade 6RR  

 

 
  Benjamin Bryden Consistent pursuit of excellence.
  Oscar Steiner Consistent pursuit of excellence.
  Sithenkosi Nkompela Determination to achieve his best at all time.
  Andrew Boettiger Determination to succeed.
  Ewan Du Plooy Determination in academics and personal growth.
Grade 6SR    
  Joshua Aurets Conscientious endeavour.
  Siyamkela Maphumulo Continued perseverance in the classroom and respectful behaviour.
  Kayden Naidoo Quiet determination and personal growth.
  Joel Kempthorne Perseverance, personal growth and determination.
  Cuan Conway Perseverance and enthusiasm in the classroom.
Grade 7C    
  Jordan Benians A positive attitude and personal growth.
  Oscar Bredenkamp Conscientious endeavour.

 

  Blake Chittenden Enthusiasm and a positive attitude.
  Martin Lazarov Consistent work ethic and application.
  Luke Marshall Perseverance and personal growth.
  Matt Mason Consistent work ethic and application.
  Tristan Reeves Perseverance and personal growth.
Grade 7D    
  Tristan Ardé Perseverance and grit in the classroom and on the sports field.
  Olivier Gaboreau Perseverance in the classroom and excellent manners.
  James Hendry Consistent all-round effort and determination.
  Yanga Ndamase Perseverance and personal growth.
  Ahmed Noorgat Enthusiasm and a positive attitude.
  Huntley Price Moor Perseverance and grit in the classroom and a love for nature.
  Luke Reynolds Perseverance in the classroom and grit on the sports field.
Grade 7N    
  Hamza Ameen

 

 

 

 

Polite, well-mannered gentleman and perseverance in the classroom.

 

  Jason Dix

 

Continued all-round effort and determination.

 

  Njabulo Kunene

 

Quiet determination and personal growth.

 

  Gregory Lovett

 

Improved academic achievement and determination.

 

  Ryan Maskell

 

Personal growth and endeavour.

 

  Fortune Mpofu

 

Consistent work ethic and determination.

 

  Kyle Walker

 

Personal growth and perseverance in the classroom.

 

   
Library Certificates-Awarded to the boy who has read most consistently during the year.
4D Riley Graves/Dane Harrison/Nathan Daniel  
4G Arav Lalloo  
5C Radhesh Jhilmeet  
5N André Boshoff  
5V Adam Zammit  
6CO Mahomed Haseeb Moosa /Luke Spear  
6RR Langalibalele Mthimkhulu  
6SR Thivaar Mudaliar  
7C Evan Kurz  
7D Matthew Emmott  
7N Christopher Adam and Ruben Marx  
General Knowledge Certificates
Grade 4 : Nathan Daniel

Dane Harrison

Grade 5 : Robbie Cullis
Grade 6: Sebastien le Roux
Certificate in Recognition of Personal excellence For a boy who has increased his academic aggregate by 5% or more from June – November 2018 or year on year (excluding exams)
Grade 4D Shamshér Essop; Thandolwethu Gumede; Sbonakele Khoza

Chase Maskell; Asande Ngcamu; Jaemin Seong

 

Grade 4G Skyler Nienaber; Wenzile Nzuza; Banele Phoswa; Oliver Vickery
Grade 5C Connor Brown; Charles Fawcett; Ethan Muir; Lance Price Moor; Alexander Roberts; Troy Snyman
Grade 7C Jaden Adam; Peter Hein; Tayedza Jaravaza ; Luke Warren
Grade 7D Adam Cole ; Matthew Emmott; Campbell McKenzie ; Theodore Pavlov
Grade 7N Christopher Adam; Rob Butcher; Matthew Louw; Tariq Mahomed; Sikuwe Msibi; Jack Williamson

Merit Certificate 80% in Cycle 2 (June – November)

4D Chase Maskell, Shamshér Essop,
4G Skyler Nienaber
5C Alexander Roberts
7C Ethan Leppan;
7D Benjamin Guimaraens; Theodore Pavlov;
7N Sikuwe Msibi; Tariq Mahomed

SPORTS AWARDS

Swimming Certificates:   For Open ‘A’ Team Swimming

Thomas Mitchell

Gregory Lovett

Mark Brombacher

Ruben Marx

Rob Butcher

Jordan Benians

Dylan Peddie

Cricket Certificates for playing five or more matches for the 1st XI

Thomas Griffin – 6 Caps
Onke Kweyama – 7 Caps
West Mitchell-Innes – 11 Caps
Michael Sara – 11 Caps
Jason Dix – 12 Caps
James Gilson – 12 Caps
Ivan Jjuuko – 12 Caps
Ruben Marx – 12 Caps
Sebastian Hofmeyr – 12 Caps
Thomas Mitchell – 12 Caps
Kyle Walker – 19 Caps
James Campbell – 26 Caps

 

Cricket Balls and Bats:   

J. Gilson 78 vs St Charles 2nd XI
M. Solms 54 vs St Charles 2nd XI
S. Deane 60* vs St Charles U11A
Q. Ngubane 60 vs St Charles U11C
M. Steele 54* vs St Charles U10B
J. Benkenstein 54 vs The Ridge U10A
J. Benkenstein 70 vs The Ridge U10A
L. Zulu 53* vs Pelham 5th XI
M. Brombacher 63 vs Pelham 3rd XI
R. Mackenzie 67 vs Pelham 4th XI
C. Newman 101* vs Pelham 4th XI
C. Newman 65* vs Clifton Nr/Howick 3rd XI
O. Kweyama 70* vs Clifton Nr / Howick 1st XI
C. Mckenzie 64* vs Highbury 2nd XI
R. Wardlaw 53 vs Clifton Nr/Howick U9A
D. Leppan 57 vs Clifton Nr/Howick U9A
K. Walker 63 vs St John’s 1st XI

K. Walker 51 vs The Ridge 1st XI
C. Sawyer 56 vs St Charles 6th XI

R. Marx 5/31 vs St John’s 1st XI
J. Benkenstein 5/28 vs St John’s U10A
M. Sara 5/44 vs Clifton Nr / Howick 1st XI
R. Jhilmeet 5/15 vs Clifton Nr / Howick U11A
M. Solms 5/13 vs Clifton Nr / Howick 2nd XI

 

The William Dixon-Smith Award

(Certificate)

Most improved open Cricket player

We call on Luke Reynolds to come up and hand over the Bill Dixon Smith award for the most improved cricketer of the year.

Bill Dixon Smith was a Cordwalles and Michaelhouse old boy. He is also the grandfather of Luke Reynolds. Luke is the 4th generation of Reynolds to attend Cordwalles and the 2nd generation on the Dixon Smith side of the family.

Bill Dixon Smith Played for the Michaelhouse 1st cricket and rugby teams in grade 10, 11 and 12,

He was head of Founders House and he received honours for both rugby and cricket.

In addition to his sporting ability Bill was also Head Chorister at Michaelhouse and took lead roles in many plays.

The winner of the Bill Dixon Smith award for 2018 is

 

 

THOMAS MITCHELL
McCathie Cup Most improved open hockey player

 

OLIVER ARMSTRONG
The Gove Trophy The most improved open rugby player of the year

 

THABELO LETJAMA
The Mardell Shooting Cup The Best Shotest Matthew Louw
     

 

INDIVIDUAL CUP AWARDS & Certificates

 

The Junior Art Prize: Merlin Brown and Radhesh Jhilmeet
The Junior DT Prize:    Samuel Deane                                
The Junior Chess Champion: André Boshoff
The Guitar Trophy:    The recipient shows a natural talent and ability. He has served in the music department with his guitar and has led by example with passion and excellence Oliver Armstrong
 

 

INTERHOUSE TROPHIES Would the captains of the winning team please come up to receive the trophy.
Chess 3. Butchers/Baines

2. Tathams

1. Jacksons

Shooting 4. BAINES

2. TATHAMS/JACKSONS

1. BUTCHERS

 

   

Cricket

The Ashley Clive Smith cricket cup for Juniors  

4.Jacksons

3. BAINES

2. BUTCHERS

1. TATHAMS  

The Wakeley Smith cricket cup for seniors 4. JACKSONS

3. TATHAMS

2. BUTCHERS

1. BAINES

           

House Work Trophy

For academics goes to the house which achieves the most points when the final promotion marks are presented and the top 12 places are awarded points 4th Tathams
3rd Butchers
2nd  
1st Baines and Jacksons

MUSIC EXAM RESULTS – FINAL ASSEMBLY

ABRSM (The Associated board of the Royal Schools of Music)

Luke Spear passed garde one piano

Milan Latchmanan passed garde two piano

Judah Conolly passed grade two piano with merit

Aryan Govender passed grade three piano

Ewan du Plooy passed grade one violin with merit

Sholly Lawal-Solarin passed grade two violin

Sikuwe Msibi passed grade two violin with merit

Sikuwe Msibi passed grade one theory with distinction

Harshad Pillay passed grade two violin with merit

Jordan Baxter passed grade three violin

Jordan Baxter passed grade one theory with distinction

Benjamin Guimaraens passed grade three violin

Christopher Gilson passed grade one voice with distinction

Trinity College London

Matthew Emmott passed grade two piano

Jarred Maltby passed grade three saxophone with merit

Judah Conolly passed grade four saxophone with merit

Trinity College London Rock and Pop

Thivaar Mudaliar passed grade two guitar

Aryan Govender passed grade five drum kit with merit

Rock School

Seth Abrahams passed grade one electric guitar with merit

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WordPress Video Lightbox