News

Final Assembly 2016

Service Certificates

These are for Service to Cordwalles beyond the call of duty.
Boarding House   Richard Karlson, Chae van den Berg
Senior Choir Mhleli Khuzwayo
Chess Richard Blewett, Sebastian Guimaraens, Thomas Cullis, Ashley Vere
Matthew Sara
Djembe Group Avuyile Zondi
Service as a Theatre

Technician

Chae van den Berg, Kelby Blunt, Adam Mahomed, Ian Hemingway, Jason Munitich

Chapel Clerks

Chungu Katayi, Travis Holdsworth,

General Certificates

These are for boys who have shown personal growth and achievement throughout the year.

 

Grade 4D Evan Taylor Excellence in Mathematics
Kyle Cameron Interest and Enthusiasm in Social Science
Lubanzi Mlondo Enthusiasm and Personal Growth
Daniel Peckham Continued Perseverance in English and Afrikaans
Grade 4K Kuhle Phungula Progress and Determination in English
Lwazi Dlamini Progress in English and Social Science
Jack Martin Enthusiasm and Interest in Mathematics
Grade 4T Akhona Mchunu Continued All-round Effort and Determination
Harshad Pillay Progress and Outstanding Work Ethic in English
Joshua Aurets Perseverance and Interest in Mathematics
Grade 5D Peter Hein Consistent Hard Work in all Spheres
Reuel Jagarnath Outstanding Work Ethic
Huntley Price-Moor Excellent Progress and Application to all Academic Subjects
Chad Newman Showing Grit and Determination to Improve his Reading
Grade 5N Craig Thomas Perseverance and Outstanding Work Ethic
Nkosiyethu Shozi Enthusiasm and Excellent Work in Mathematics
Jaden Adam Progress and Determination
Oliver Gaboreau Pleasing Progress and Personal Growth
Grade 5C Jack Williamson Courage and Perseverance at all Times
Oliver Armstrong Strong Leadership and a true Ambassador for Cordwalles
Brett Pitts Outstanding Work Ethic and Perseverance in Adversity
Judah Conolly Overall Improvement in academics and Displaying compassion to Others
Grade 6LB Kamesh Padayachi Consistent High Standard of Work
Wade Pillay  Outstanding work in the Language Subjects
Ntando Khumalo Outstanding Achievement in isiZulu
Matthew Chapman Personal Growth and Peserverance
Grade 6RB Thomas Szudrawski Consistently High Achievement in all Subjects
Thomas Cullis Excellence in the Sciences
Jordan Balkisson Focus and Diligence Throughout the Year
Jarryd Pike Achievement in all spheres of Cordwalles Life.
Grade 6RR Xihluke Marhule Excellence in Academics
Shayur Maharaj Maintaining a High Academic Standard Throughout the Year
Luc Benkenstein Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Matthew Gray Conscientious Endeavour
Grade 7C Matthew Wilson Perseverance and Outstanding Work Ethic
Okhule Nkosi Perseverance and Diligence
Nicholas Thomas Enthusiasm and Interest in Social Science
Ryan Jenkins Perseverance and Diligence
Travis Brauteseth Personal growth and endeavour
Simon le Vieux Excellence in French
Adam Mahomed Conscientious endeavour
Nzuzo Mdlalose All round personal growth
Jayden Moodley Personal growth and perseverance
Grade 7M Sebastian Guimaraens Excellent Work Ethic and Enthusiasm
Thoba Buthelezi Perseverance in Academics
Richard Blewett Tenacity and Ambition in Academics
Nicholas Cook Enthusiasm in Academics
Hyunsu Lim Excellence in Mathematics
Brett Jarvie Perseverance and

Enthusiasm

Siyanda Mkhabela Personal growth and endeavour
Aphiwe Ngwenya Personal growth and co-operation in the boarding house
Kushail Ramdhani Personal growth and conscientious endeavour
Grade 7G Zipho Dhlomo Progress in Mathematics
Leevan Vather Progress in Natural Science
Phikolomzi Tyeso Excellence in Art
Daniel van der Watt Excellence in Art
Chase Leisegang Enthusiasm and Interest in Social Science
David Acres Personal Growth and upholding the values of Cordwalles
Ashley Vere Personal growth and Social Charm
Library Certificates-Awarded to the boy who has read most consistently during the year.
4D Kayden Naidoo
4K Cuan Conway
4T Mahomed Haseeb Moosa
5D  Michael Sara
5N Kuhle Mthimkhulu
5C Kyle Walker
6LB Joshua Hadley Grave
6RB Thomas Cullis/Tomas Szudrawski
6RR Xihluke Marhule
7C Nicholas Thomas/Richard Karlson
7G  Mark Laithwaite
7M Sebastian Guimaraens
Headmaster’s Commendations For Consistently Good Effort and Attitude For Consistently Good Effort and Attitude
Grade 4D Jarred Maltby, Kayden Naidoo and Tristian Grant
Grade 4K Thivaar Mudaliar, Cuan Conway, Joaquim Abreu, Ayabonga Shivane
Grade 4T Sebastien le Roux, Oscar Steiner, Connor Sawyer
Grade 5D Michael Sara, Aryan Govender, James Campbell, Matthew Louw, Ahmed Noorgat
Grade 5N Mark Brombacher, Luke Hubble, Sikuwe Msibi, James Gilson, Evan Kurz
Grade 5C Jordan Baxter, Kyle Walker, Benjamin Guimaraens, Liam Findlay, Ryan Maskell
Grade 6LB Olwethu Kweyama, Kamesh Padayachi,Wade Pillay, Byron Mitchell-Innes
Grade 6RR Jordan Anastasis, Shayur Maharaj, Xihluke Marhule, Murray-John Pitt, Matthew Sara, Declan Sawyer , Matthew Gray
Grade 6RB Thomas Cullis, Cameron Hankinson, Thomas Koller, Tomas Szudrawski, Adam Cameron
Grade 7C Richard Karlson, Matthew Wilson, Pierre van der Westhuizen, Drew Reynolds, Thomas Conolly
Grade 7G Wihan Joubert, Jack Irvine, Chae Van den Berg, Daniel Van der Wat
Grade 7M Ross le Sueur, Nicholas Cook, Sebastian Guimaraens, Gary Goldring, Hyunsu Lim
Certificate in Recognition of Personal excellence For a boy who has increased his academic aggregate by 5% or more from June – November 2015 or year on year (excluding exams)
Grade 4D None awarded
Grade 4K None awarded
Grade 4T Siyamkela Maphumulo, Thalente Mbhele
Grade 5D Gregory Lovett
Grade 5N None awarded
Grade 5C Mohamed Kajee, Thabelo Letjama
Grade 6LB
Grade 6RB
Grade 6RR Jordan Anastasis, Clement Nyambe
Grade 7D
Grade 7M
Grade 7C Joshua Matambo

 Merit Certificate 80% in Cycle 2 (June – November)

Grade 5D Tariq Mahomed, Ethan Leppan, Thomas Griffin
Grade 6RR Thomas Cullis

SPORTS AWARDS 

The Bill Dixon-Smith Award

(Certificate)

Most improved open Cricket player

 

We call on Drew Reynolds to come up and hand over the Bill Dixon Smith award for the most improved cricketer of the year.

Bill Dixon Smith was a Cordwalles and Michaelhouse old boy. He is also the grandfather of Drew and Luke Reynolds. Drew and Luke are the 4th generation of Reynolds to attend Cordwalles and the 2nd generation on the Dixon Smith side of the family.

Bill Dixon Smith Played for the Michaelhouse 1st cricket and rugby teams in grade 10, 11 and 12,

He was head of Founders House and he received honours for both rugby and cricket.

In addition to his sporting ability Bill was also Head Chorister at Michaelhouse and took lead roles in many plays.

The winner of the Bill Dixon Smith award for 2016 is Ayanda Cele

 

Ayanda Cele

 

McCathie Cup Most improved open hockey player

 

Hunter Whittle

 

The Gove Trophy The most improved open rugby player of the year

 

Sphesihle Zondi
Madel Shooting Cup Best shotest Drew Reynolds

Swimming Certificates:   For Open ‘A’ Team Swimming

Jason Munitich

Ryan Jenkins

James Hubble

Matthew Bray

Jack Irvine

Kai Lott

Thomas Conolly

Hunter Whittle

Craig James

Cricket Certificates for playing five or more matches for the 1st XI

Nicholas Cook 1st X1 Cricket – 15 Caps
James Lalor 1st X1 Cricket – 15 Caps
Matthew Bray 1st X1 Cricket – 9 Caps
Craig James 1st X1 Cricket – 20 Caps
Ayanda Cele 1st X1 Cricket – 15 Caps
Mark Laithwaite 1st X1 Cricket – 16 Caps
Ross Le Sueur 1st X1 Cricket – 15 Caps
Thomas Conolly 1st X1 Cricket – 14 Caps
Jarryd Pike 1st X1 Cricket – 15 Caps
Luc Benkenstein 1st X1 Cricket – 15 Caps
Ryan Jenkins 1st X1 Cricket – 9 Caps
Olwethu Kweyama 1st XI Cricket – 6 Caps

 

Cricket Balls and Bats:    

  1. Maskell 51* vs Highbury U11B
  2. Holdsworth 55 vs Highbury 3rd XI
  3. Gaboreau 52 vs Merchiston U10A
  4. Katayi 51* vs Pelham 5th XI
  5. Pike 53 vs The Ridge 1st XI
  6. Peckham 78* vs St Charles U11D
  7. Tyeso 80 vs Pelham 3rd XI
  8. Tyeso 52 vs St Charles 3rd XI
  9. Brombacher 52* vs Pelham U11B
  10. Cook 95 vs Cowan House 1st XI
  11. Jjuuko 96* vs Pelham U10A
  12. Griffin 77* vs Pelham U11B
  13. Sara 55 vs St Charles 7th XI
  14. Bocking 50 vs St Charles U9B
  15. Zammit 50* vs St Charles U9A
  16. Xaba 91 vs St Charles 3rd XI
  17. Leisegang 5/5 vs Highbury 4th XI
  18. Irvine 3/9 Inc Hatrick vs Howick 3rd XI
INDIVIDUAL CUP AWARDS & Certificates

 

The Junior Art Prize: Dylan Peddie                                        
The Junior DT Prize: Luke Hubble and Mark Brombacher                                        
The Guitar Trophy:     For a boy who has not only excelled on a guitar but has used it in contribution to solo performance and regularly in music group. Jack Edmonds                                     

 

INTERHOUSE TROPHIES Would the captains of the winning team please come up to receive the trophy.
Chess Jacksons

Cricket

The Ashley Clive Smith cricket cup for Juniors Butchers
The Wakeley Smith cricket cup for seniors Butchers

House Work Trophy

For academics goes to the house which achieves the most points when the final promotion marks are presented and the top 12 places are awarded points 4th Baines
3rd Jacksons
2nd Tathams
1st Butchers

 

MUSIC EXAM RESULTS – FINAL ASSEMBLY

ABRSM Exam results:

Piano

Grade 1

Aryan Govender – merit

Thoba Buthelezi – merit

Grade 2

Tomas Szudrawski – distinction

Grade 3

Wade Pillay – pass

Violin

Grade 1

Jordan Balkisson – pass

Tariq Mahomed – pass

Kushail Ramdhani – pass

Benjamin Guimaraens – distinction

Jordan Baxter – distinction

Grade 2

Luke Hubble – merit

Trinity College London

Saxophone

Grade 1

Judah Conolly – merit

 

Grade 2

Tom Griffin – merit

James Hubble – pass

Clarinet

Grade 1

Jason Fell – merit

Trinity Rock and Pop

Drum kit

Initial

James Campbell – merit

 

Grade 3

Aryan Govender – merit

Richard Karlson – merit

Rock School


Guitar

Grade 1

Thivaar Mudaliar – merit

CAMI MATHS PRIZES 

  1. Most improved Grade 1 – Cameron Hohls
  2. Most improved grade 2- Chase Maskell
  3. Most improved grade 3 – Luke Campbell
  4. Most improved grade 4 – Callum Henderson
  5. Most improved grade 5 – Ethan Leppan
  6. Best effort grade 1 – Ziyaad Asmall
  7. Best effort, 1st Place grade 2 and 1st place overall – Matthew Longmore
  8. Best effort grade 3 – Adam Zammit
  9. Best effort, 1st place grade 4 and 1st place overall – Ivan Jjuuko
  10. Best effort grade 5 – Riav Gayadin
  11. 1st Place grade 1 and 1st place overall: Shezaad Asmall
  12. 1st Place grade 3 and 1st place overall – Milan Latchmann
  13. 1st Place grade 5 and 1st place overall – Sholly Lawal-Solarin
  14. 1st Place grade 6 and 3rd place overall – Olwethu Kwenyama
  15. 1st Place grade 7 & 3rd place overall – Avuyile Zondi

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WordPress Video Lightbox