News

Final Assembly Awards

2015 FINAL ASSEMBLY AWARDS
Not restricted to Grade 7 only.

Service Certificates

These are for Service to Cordwalles beyond the call of duty.
Boarding House Sebego Seabi, Samkelo Jiyane, Tsepo Masuku
Senior Choir Matt Veenstra
Chess Brett Geyser, Mahomed Moosa
Djembe Group Samkelo Jiyane
Theatre Assembly Mahomed Moosa
Service as a

Sound Technician

Jason Munitich

Service as a Lighting Technician

Chae van den Berg

Chapel Clerks

Zibusiso Mtembu, Gary Pitt, Brett Geyser, Samkelo Jiyane Matt Veenstra, Mark Grant, Vaughan Dorning

Service to Sport

General Certificates

These are for boys who have shown personal growth and achievement throughout the year.

 

Grade 4D Hamza Ameen Good Effort and Growth in Self Confidence
Thomas Mitchell Consistent Good Work and Overall Improvement
Chad Newman Good Improvement in Reading
Dylan Peddie Creativity and Design
Grade 4F Dylan van Tonder Improvement in English Comprehension
Mohamed Kajee Impeccable Manners and Helpfulness to all
Brett Pitts Consistent Effort, Perseverance and Growth in Confidence
James Hendry Good Interpersonal relationships with his Peers
Grade 4T Dale Cowan Progress in Mathematics and All-Round Improvement
Ross Dilks Improved focus, organisation and effort
Reuel Jagarnath Steady Progress and Perseverance
James Gilson Improvement in reading and good all-round progress
Grade 5D Henry Fawcett Grit and Determination throughout the year
Matthew Sara Conscientious Endeavour and Outstanding Work Ethic
Murray-John Pitt Hardworking pupil who always goes the extra mile
Jordan Anastasis Wonderful effort and enthusiasm in all subjects
Grade 5N Alex Barnard Consistency and Personal Growth
Nicholas Burczak Enthusiasm and interest in the Sciences
Oliver Bekker Perserverance and Outstanding Work Ethic
Kelby Blunt Progress and Excellence in Mathematics and Science.
Grade 5V Alec Cowan Progress in Mathematics
Cameron Hankinson Conscientious endeavour and Outstanding Work Ethic
Mvelo Guma Perseverance and commitment to his work
Ethan Almonte Effort and Commitment to his work
Reval Gayadin Excellence in Mathematics
Grade 6LB Richard Karlson Excellence in English and Mathemathics
Mark Laithwaite Consistently High Achievement
Ross Le Seuer Perseverance and Endeavour
Wihan Joubert Personal Growth and Development
Grade 6RB Christo Venter Excellence in Afrikaans and the Sciences
James Lalor Academic Excellence in Examinations
Thomas Conolly Consistently High Achievement
Chase Leisegang Responsibility, Perseverance and Conscientious Endeavour
Grade 6RR Leevan Vather Consistently High Achievement
Jack Edmonds Academic Excellence in Examinations
James Hubble Overall Personal Excellence
Ryan Jenkins Determination and Will to Succeed
Grade 7C Slade Botha Determination and conscientious endeavour
Thomas Parsons Personal growth and perseverance
Calin Simmonds Personal growth and endeavour
Jack MacKenzie Personal growth, development & for enthusiastic involvement in all aspects of Cordwalles life
Grade 7C continued Duane Chite being a well adjusted, consistent and compliant boy who has involved himself in all aspects of Cordwalles life
Mitchell Claassen Academic endeavour, his enthusiasm and his positive influence on those he meets
Simi Femi Kayode Personal development, independence and service to Pasteur dorm in the Boarding House
Mathé Letjama Consistently being well mannered and polite and for lifting the spirits of those around him
Pranav Pillay having a positive outlook and attitude and for seeking the good in everyone
Joss Gehrens Personal Growth and Endeavour
Grade 7M Cameron Durow Perseverance and outstanding work ethic
Sisanda Ndlovu Personal development and academic endeavour
Hylton Royden-Turner Diligence and self-motivation
Scott Herman Personal development and academic endeavour
Vaughan Dorning Personal Growth and Perseverance
Samuel Quibell Diligence and Self-Motivation
Tanush Naicker Academic endeavour, enthusiasm and consistent good work
Riyaadh Mahomed Personal Growth and Endeavour
Brett Pepworth Diligence and Self-Motivation
John Watson Personal Growth and Endeavour
Boys who made consistent and discerning use of the School Library during 2015 (per class)
4D Martin Lazarov
4F Jordan Baxter
4T Aryan Govender
5D Matthew Sara
5N Jarryd Pike
5V Xihluke Marhule
6LB Richard Karlson
6RB Christo Venter
6RR Leevan Vather
7C Nathan Lunderstedt
7M Mark Grant
Headmaster’s Commendations For Consistently Good Effort and Attitude For Consistently Good Effort and Attitude
Grade 4D Mark Brombacher, Seth Abrahams, Evan Kurz, Ahmed Noorgat, Huntley Price-Moor
Grade 4F Michael Sara, Matt Mason, Jordan Baxter, Luke Hubble
Grade 4T Ben Guimaraens, Aryan Govender, Thomas Griffin, James Campbell, Craig Thomas
Grade 5D Kamesh Padayachi, Jordon Anastasis, Wade Pillay,

Shayur Maharaj, Jason Fell, Matthew Chapman

Grade 5N Nzuzo Ngubane, Kamohelo Rathepe, Matthew Gray,

Adam Cameron, Jarryd Pike

Grade 5V Joshua Hadley-Grave, Thomas Cullis, Yashil Khoosal,

Ntando Khumalo, Thomas Koller

Grade 6LB Sebastien Guimaraens, Richard Karlson, Mhleli Khuzwayo,

Mark Laithwaite, Richard Blewett

Grade 6RR David Acres, Jack Edmonds, James Hubble, Ryan Jenkins,

Leevan Vather

Grade 6RB Thomas Conolly, Christo Venter, James Lalor, Adam Mahomed, Drew Reynolds, Pierre van der Westhuyzen, Matthew Wilson
Grade 7C Bradley Harris, Nathan Lunderstedt, Gary Pitt, Matt Veenstra, Matt Zunckel, Slade Botha
Grade 7M Hylton Royden-Turner, Sisanda Ndlovu, Scott Herman,

Joshua McKenzie, Zibusiso Mthembu

Certificate in Recognition of Personal excellence For a boy who has increased his academic aggregate by 5% or more from June – November 2015 or year on year (excluding exams)
Grade 4D None awarded
Grade 4F None awarded
Grade 4T Ross Dilks, Dale Cowan
Grade 5D Byron Mitchell-Innes
Grade 5N Alex Barnard, Nicholas Burczak, Oliver Bekker, Kelby Blunt
Grade 5V Mvelo Guma
Grade 6LB Richard Blewett, Zipho Dhlomo, Joshua Matambo
Grade 6RB Sebastian Erasmus, Okuhle Nkosi
Grade 6RR None awarded
Grade 7M Amika Jjuuko, Joshua McKenzie, Jonathan Hohls, Scott Herman, Samuel Quibell, Tsepo Masuku, Byron Werth
Grade 7C Gary Pitt, Thomas Parsons, Nduduzo Nkenjane, Bradley Dix, Siyabonga Mpontshane, Wilbert Kapinga, Murray Blewett

 

 

Merit Certificate 80% in Cycle 2 (June – November)

Grade 4D Ahmed Noorgat
Grade 4F Jordan Baxter, Liam Findlay, Luke Hubble, Michael Sara
Grade 4T Aryan Govender, Sholly Lawal-Solarin, Ben Guimaraens
Grade 5V Luc Benkenstein, Reval Gayadin, Cameron Hankinson, Xihluke Marhule

 

SPORTS AWARDS

 

The Ashes Fathers/Sons Cricket Match Sons – call Nathan Lunderstedt to collect Trophy
The Bill Dixon-Smith Award

(Certificate)

Most improved open Cricket player

 

Jonathan Hohls
McCathie Cup Most improved open hockey player

 

Nicholas Campbell
The Gove Trophy The most improved open rugby player of the year

 

Sisanda Ndlovu

 

Swimming Certificates: For Open ‘A’ Team Swimming

Mark Grant

Matt Veenstra

Hylton Royden-Turner

Jonathan Hohls

Maxime Declerck

 

Cricket Certificates for playing five or more matches for the 1st XI

Nicholas Campbell 34 Caps

Gary Pitt 14 Caps

Nathan Lunderstedt 33 Caps

Matt Zunckel 14 Caps

Mark Grant 34 Caps

Hylton Royden-Turner 25 Caps

Bradley Dix 23 Caps

Brett Geyser 14 Caps

Vaughan Dorning 13 Caps

Matt Veenstra 14 Caps

Tanush Naicker 10 Caps

Craig James 5 Caps

MUSIC EXAM RESULTS – FINAL ASSEMBLY

ROCK SCHOOL

Guitar – Debut:

Seth Abrahams – pass

Thivaar Mudaliar – merit

Nikhil Darson – merit

Ishan Bhoola – merit

Guitar – Grade 1:

Brett Pepworth – pass

Thomas Conolly – merit

Tanush Naicker – merit

Ivan Jjuuko – merit

TRINITY ROCK AND POP

Drum Kit – Grade 1

Dylan Kriel – pass

Drum Kit – Grade 2

Richard Karlson – pass

Aryan Govender – pass

Tsepo Masuku – merit

Drum Kit – Grade 3

Travis Brauteseth – pass

Samkelo Jiyane – merit

TRINITY COLLEGE LONDON

Piano – Initial

Zibu Mthembu – pass

Thomas Cullis – merit

Thoba Buthelezi – merit

Samuel Quibell – merit

Aryan Govender – merit

Chae van den Berg – distinction

Saxophone – Grade 1

Dylan Peddie – pass

Thomas Griffin – merit

Saxophone – Grade 2

Mhleli Khuzwayo – merit

Clarinet – Grade 3

Amika Jjuuko – merit

ABRSM (Associate Board of the Royal Schools of Music)

Piano – Grade 1

Leevan Vather – pass

Cameron Hankinson – pass

Adam Cameron – merit

Harshad Pillay – merit

Tomas Szudrawski – distinction

Piano – Grade 2

Wade Pillay – pass

Violin – Grade 1

George Ellis – pass

Liam Findlay – pass

Luke Hubble – pass

 

INDIVIDUAL CUP AWARDS & Certificates

 

The Junior Art Prize: Byron Mitchell-Innes
The Junior DT Prize: Tomas Szudrawski
The Guitar Trophy: Tanush Naicker
Mardall Shooting Cup (individual) For the best shotist Jonathan Hohls
INTERHOUSE TROPHIES Would the captains of the winning team please come up to receive the trophy.
Chess Jacksons
S E Henwood Shooting Cup (house) Tathams
Soccer Jacksons

Cricket

The Ashley Clive Smith cricket cup for Juniors Butchers
The Wakeley Smith cricket cup for seniors Tathams

House Work Trophy

For academics goes to the house which achieves the most points when the final promotion marks are presented and the top 12 places are awarded points 4th Tathams
3rd Butchers
2nd Baines
1st Jackson

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WordPress Video Lightbox